British Cycling Go-Ride Clubmark
British Cycling Go-Ride Clubmark

Friendly Oxfordshire cycling club offering competitive racing and casual club rides
New members always welcome

Members' Area

2014 Race Calendar & Results

Club races in 2014 are shown below. Click on a result file link for times and placings.

Other seasons: 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 |

Club TT

Date Course Dist Area Start Form Org Club Result
Mar
Sun 23 CC244 16 Brill Hilly 10.00   OXO View result - PDF file (30KB), opens in a new window
OTTL
  Trophy: Bill Morris SPOCO
Timekeepers: Dennis Quantrill
Marshals: (5) Aimee Fenwick Paul Nicholls Martin Howard Lydia Dant David Sommerlad Paul Thornton Mick Bowen (NO MORE MARSHALS REQUIRED)
Sun 30 HCC089A 23 Hanborough Hilly (3 Laps) 09.00   OCRC View result - PDF file (56KB), opens in a new window
OTTL
  Trophy: Partner event with Mid Ox
Timekeepers:
Marshals: (7) Paul Nicholls, Paul Allday, Dan Blackburn Jeff King Kevin Caldicott, Dave Ricketts (pusher off)
Apr
Wed 2 CC140 10 Eynsham 18.30   OXO View result - PDF file (36KB), opens in a new window
OTTL
  Timekeepers: 2 Dennis Quantrill + one of the marshalls
Marshals: (4) M Rose, Anna Key P Warren O Gould M Rowley - NO FURTHER MARSHALS REQUIRED!!
Wed 9 H10/18 10 Hardwick 18.45   OCRC View result - PDF file (59KB), opens in a new window
OTTL
  Trophy: Blue Riband (Partner event with FUCT)
Timekeepers: Howard Waller, John Jenkins Jane Burrage (no catcher)
Marshals: (5) Jem Line, Dennis McSweeny Phil Strongman Peter Saunders
Wed 23 HCC118A 10 Stadhampton 19.00   OCRC View result - PDF file (56KB), opens in a new window
OTTL
  Trophy: SDBAR. SPOCO
Timekeepers:
Marshals: (3) Emma McDermott Phil Strongman Valerie Stoner
May
Wed 7 CC260 10 Chesterton 19.15   OCRC View result - PDF file (55KB), opens in a new window
OTTL
  Trophy: Partner event with Mid Ox
Timekeepers:
Marshals: (6) Tim Wilmer, Wendy Gundry, James Hunt Graham Winstone, Chris Green Rich Harrison, David Jones
Wed 14 CC262 19 Charlbury Hilly 19.15   OXO View result - PDF file (56KB), opens in a new window
OTTL
  Trophy: SWG. SPOCO (Partner event with FUCT)
Timekeepers: Martin Howard
Marshals: (3) Aimee Fenwick, Anna Key Dan Blackburn Wendy Gundry - NO FURTHER MARSHALS REQUIRED
Wed 21 H10/18 10 Hardwick 19.30   OCRC View result - PDF file (48KB), opens in a new window
OTTL
  Timekeepers:
Marshals: (5) Dave Rcketts, Julian Hunt, Ewan Macdonald, Chris Edgington, Dennis McSweeney
Wed 28 H10/17R 10 Southmoor A420 19.30   OXO View result - PDF file (11KB), opens in a new window
OTTL
  Timekeepers: Dennis Quantrill Martin Howard Gerry Tillson
Marshals: (5) Andy Murray, Lydia Dant, Bob Forster, Tiff Pickford, Rich Harrison "NO MORE MARSHALS REQUIRED"
Jun
Wed 4 H10/181 10 Witney bypass A40 19.30   OCRC View result - PDF file (11KB), opens in a new window
OTTL
  Trophy: Blue Riband
Timekeepers:
Marshals: (4) Pete Saunders, Chris Jones, Ingrid Anson, Paul Allday
Wed 11 U95/25 25 Burford / Lechlade 19.30 Y OXO View result - PDF file (58KB), opens in a new window
OTTL
  Trophy: SDBAR / SWG / Bayliss Cup / SPOCO
Timekeepers: Dennis Quantrill Martin Howard
Marshals: (3) James Poxon, Ingrid Anson Robin Akers Mike Logue
Wed 18 H10/181 10 Witney bypass A40 19.30   OCRC View result - PDF file (39KB), opens in a new window
OTTL
  Trophy: SWG / SDBAR / Blue Riband
Timekeepers:
Marshals: (4) Richard Axtell, Marc Preece, Shayne Humphrey, Dan Lewis, Plus another (RAF Brize Norton} NO MORE MARSHALS REQUIRED
Wed 25 H10/17R 10 Southmoor A420 19.30   OXO View result - PDF file (42KB), opens in a new window
OTTL
  Timekeepers: Dennis Quantrill + MidOx
Marshals: (3) Bob Forster, Dean Hill + MidOx x2
Sun 29 P to P He 38 Henley & back 08.00 Y OXO View result - PDF file (36KB), opens in a new window
OTTL
  Trophy: Giles Shield / SPOCO
Timekeepers:
Marshals: (2) Gavin Tillson, Anna Key, Mick Bowen
Jul
Wed 2 CC244 16 Brill Hilly ( Partner event MidOx) 19.30   OCRC View result - PDF file (38KB), opens in a new window
OTTL
  Trophy: Bill Morris Memorial Trophy / SPOCO
Timekeepers:
Marshals: (5) Eamonn Deeley, Claire Vallance, Emma McDermott
Wed 16 H10/181 10 Witney bypass A40 19.30   OCRC View result - PDF file (39KB), opens in a new window
OTTL
  Timekeepers:
Marshals: (4)
Wed 23 H10/18 10 Hardwick 19.30   OXO View result - PDF file (37KB), opens in a new window
OTTL
  Timekeepers:
Marshals: (5) M Rose, Bob Forster, Dean Hill, Robin Akers, Dave Hanson Julian Hunt (NO MORE MARSHALS REQUIRED)
Wed 30 H10/181 10 Witney bypass A40 19.30   OCRC View result - PDF file (41KB), opens in a new window
OTTL
  Trophy: Blue Riband
Timekeepers:
Marshals: (4) Anna Key
Aug
Wed 6 CC140 10 Eynsham 19.00   OXO View result - PDF file (38KB), opens in a new window
OTTL
  Trophy: SWG / SPOCO (Partner event with MidOx)
Timekeepers:
Marshals: (5) Paul Warren, Chris Green Olly Gould, Kevin Caldicott
Wed 13 H10/18 10 Hardwick 19.00   OCRC View result - PDF file (38KB), opens in a new window
OTTL
  Trophy: Blue Riband (Partner event with FUCT)
Timekeepers:
Marshals: (5) Jem Line, Richard Axtell, Bernard Calnan, Lydia Dant James Hunt
Wed 27 CC260 10 Chesterton 18.45   OCRC View result - PDF file (36KB), opens in a new window
OTTL
  Timekeepers:
Marshals: (6) David Sommerlad, Martin Prior, Andy Murray, Richard Harrison, Gavin Tillson
Sep
Sun 7 Stoke Row 0.7 Watlington Hill Climb 10.00   OCRC View result - PDF file (35KB), opens in a new window
OTTL
  Trophy: KB May Cup
Timekeepers:
Marshals: Andy Murray

Open TT

Date Course Dist Area Start Form Org Club Result
Apr
Sat 5 H10/181 10 Witney bypass A40 16.00 Y OCRC View result - PDF file (40KB), opens in a new window
OTTL
  Timekeepers:
Marshals: (4) Paul Hardy Graham Winstone
Jun
Sat 14 H10/181 10 Witney bypass A40 16.00 Y OCRC View result - PDF file (34KB), opens in a new window
OTTL
  Timekeepers:
Marshals: (4)
Jul
Sat 19 H10/17R 10 Southmoor A420 15.00 Y OXO View result - PDF file (35KB), opens in a new window
OTTL
  Trophy: Tom Pearce Trophy
Timekeepers: Mark Scanlan
Marshals: (3) Barry Thornton, Chris Jones, Ingrid Anson, Colin Fisher, Patrick Smith [NO MORE MARSHALS REQUIRED]
Aug
Sun 10 H50/17 50 Southmoor A420 08.00 Y OXO  
OTTL
  Trophy: Ravens Bowl / Falck Shield
Timekeepers: Mark Scanlan
Marshals: (3) G Tillson Steve Parfitt, Barry Thornton, Paul Thornton

Cyclo Cross

Date Course Dist Area Start Form Org Club Result
Sep
Sat 6 Mary Hare School Newbury - Arlington Manor, Snelsmore Common, Newbury, 10.00   Newbury    
  Timekeepers:
Marshals:
Sun 14 Oxford Spires Glanville Road, Cowley - Glanville Road, Cowley, Oxford, OX4 2AU 10.30   OXO    
  Trophy: Wessex League, Sir Walter Gray Trophy
Timekeepers:
Marshals:
Sun 28 Newbury Show Ground - Priors Court, Hermitage, RG18 9QZ 10.30   Newbury    
  Trophy: -
Timekeepers:
Marshals:
Oct
Sun 12 War Memorial Park, Basingstoke - Eastrop Lane, Basingstoke, RG21 4AG 11.00   OXO    
  Timekeepers:
Marshals:
Sun 19 Prospect Park, Reading - Liebenrood Road, Tilehurst, Reading, RG30 2ND 11.00   Reading    
  Timekeepers:
Marshals:
Nov
Sun 9 Oxford Brookes, Harcourt Hill, Oxford - Harcourt Hill Campus, Oxford, OX2 9AT 10.30   OXO    
  Trophy: Sir Walter Gray Trophy, Geoff Walker Trophy
Timekeepers:
Marshals:

Road Race

Date Course Dist Area Start Form Org Club Result
May
Fri 30 Weston on the Green 50k / 32m Weston on the Green 19.00 Y BMCC    
  Trophy: Oxford Road Race League Round 1
Timekeepers:
Marshals:
Jun
Wed 4 Great Shefford 50k / 32m Great Shefford 19.00 Y DPCC    
  Trophy: Oxford Road Race League Round 2
Timekeepers:
Marshals:
Wed 18 Abingdon Airfield 01hr 15mins Dalton Barracks Abingdon 19.00 Y OTCC    
  Trophy: Oxford Road Race League Round 3
Timekeepers:
Marshals:
Jul
Wed 2 Woodcote 63k / 40m Woodcote 19.00 Y Henley    
  Trophy: Oxford Road Race League Round 4
Timekeepers:
Marshals:
Sun 20 Kirtlington 72k / 45m Kirtlington 10.30 Y CRCCC    
  Trophy: Oxford Road Race League Round 5
Timekeepers:
Marshals:
Sun 27 Stadhampton circuit 64k / 40m Great Milton, 10.00 Y OXO    
  Trophy: Oxford Road Race League Round 6
Timekeepers:
Marshals:

Add the race calendar to your smart phone or calendar - Subscribe here or paste the following URL into your calendar application: http://oxoniancc.co.uk/docs/ical/oxonian-race-calendar.ics

^ Top of page